top

College Football FBS All-Time Won/Loss Records


Teams that had their records adjusted by the NCAA Committee on Infractions are indicated with an asterisk (*). Updated following 2018 season. Team records may include W-L-T from earlier classifications such as Division II, III, etc. Source: NCAA.org
Team1st Yr.Yrs.WonLostTiedPct.Games
Air Force195663390327130.543730
Akron1891128523546360.4901,105
Alabama*1892127905329430.7261,277
Appalachian St.192891617335290.644981
Arizona1899120613465330.5671,111
Arizona St.1897122614394240.6071,032
Arkansas1894125715504400.5841,259
Arkansas St.*1911108473487370.493997
Army1890129692518510.5691,261
Auburn1892127767441470.6301,255
Ball St.192495449426320.513907
Baylor1899120596574440.5091,214
Boise St.19685144816820.727618
Boston College1893126666492370.5731,195
Bowling Green1919100542391520.577985
Buffalo1894125380528280.421936
BYU192297575421260.5751,022
California1886124668539510.5511,258
Central Mich.1896122618422360.5911,076
Charlotte19469255200.32577
Cincinnati1885134614589510.5101,254
Clemson1896123744459450.6141,248
Coastal Caro.2003161227000.635192
Colorado1890129705508360.5791,249
Colorado St.1893126523580330.4751,136
Duke1888131511522310.4951,064
East Carolina193287436420120.509868
Eastern Mich.1891128460595470.4391,102
FIU2002177313100.358204
Fla. Atlantic2001189212600.422218
Florida1906113724418400.6291,182
Florida St.*194772544257170.675818
Fresno St.192198609424270.5871,060
Ga. Southern*192456388219100.637617
Georgia1892127819423540.6531,296
Georgia St.20109297700.274106
Georgia Tech*1892127735502430.5911,280
Hawaii1909108541449240.5451,014
Houston194673441366150.546822
Illinois1890129606593500.5051,249
Indiana1887132484679440.4191,207
Iowa1889130649558390.5371,246
Iowa St.1892127532649460.4521,227
Kansas1890129585640580.4791,283
Kansas St.1896123531646420.4531,219
Kent St.192099343563280.382934
Kentucky1881138616621440.4981,281
La.-Monroe19516831042180.425739
Liberty19734625223740.515493
Louisiana1901118519561340.4811,114
Louisiana Tech1901118617460370.5701,114
Louisville1912107514468170.523999
LSU1893126797415470.6521,259
Marshall1895124591546470.5191,184
Maryland1892127649596430.5211,288
Massachusetts1879140574593500.4921,217
Memphis1912107490517330.4871,040
Miami (FL)192693630360190.6341,009
Miami (OH)1888131690461440.5961,195
Michigan1879140953342360.7301,331
Michigan St.1896123701459440.6001,204
Middle Tenn.1911108581430280.5731,039
Minnesota1882135695522440.5691,261
Mississippi St.1895124563578390.4941,180
Missouri1890129677563520.5441,292
Navy1879140711568570.5541,336
NC State1892127600575550.5101,230
Nebraska1890129897388400.6921,325
Nevada1896123551488330.5291,072
New Mexico1892127486598310.4501,115
New Mexico St.1894125433639300.4071,102
North Carolina*1888131691542540.5581,287
North Texas1913106516506330.5051,055
Northern Ill.1899120587494510.5411,132
Northwestern1882134544666440.4511,254
Notre Dame1887132897324420.7271,263
Ohio1894125571561480.5041,180
Ohio St.*1890129911325530.7271,289
Oklahoma1895124896325530.7241,274
Oklahoma St.1901118592552480.5171,192
Old Dominion200910764500.628121
Ole Miss*1893126637524350.5471,196
Oregon1894125657497460.5671,200
Oregon St.1893126532603500.4701,185
Penn St.1887132887391410.6881,319
Pittsburgh1890129724534420.5731,300
Purdue1887132614567480.5191,229
Rice1912107472617320.4351,121
Rutgers1869150650657420.4971,349
San Diego St.192198555424320.5651,011
San Jose St.1893125486513380.4871,037
SMU1915104494547540.4761,095
South Alabama200910555900.482114
South Carolina1892126609578440.5131,231
South Fla.19972215311100.580264
Southern California*1888131839346540.6991,239
Southern Miss.1912107590423260.5801,039
Stanford1891116653459490.5841,161
Syracuse1889130719540490.5681,308
TCU1896123651547570.5411,255
Temple1894125476579520.4531,107
Tennessee1891128838390530.6751,281
Texas1893126908370330.7051,311
Texas A&M1894125741481480.6021,270
Texas St.1904108512460250.526997
Texas Tech192594567450320.5561,049
Toledo1917102543430240.557997
Troy1909102537406280.567971
Tulane1893126527645380.4511,210
Tulsa1895124621502270.5521,150
UAB19912613716120.460300
UCF19794125321110.545465
UCLA1919100605421370.5871,063
UConn1896123509572380.4721,119
UNLV*19685123235040.399586
Utah1892127677464310.5911,172
Utah St.1892127542539310.5011,112
UTEP1914105391596300.3991,017
UTSA20118415300.43694
Vanderbilt1890129606620500.4951,276
Virginia1888131657610480.5181,315
Virginia Tech1892127743473460.6071,262
Wake Forest1888131457659330.4121,149
Washington1889130735449500.6161,234
Washington St.1894125546557450.4951,148
West Virginia1891128750497450.5981,292
Western Ky.1913106575400300.5871,005
Western Mich.1906113569453240.5551,046
Wisconsin1889130705495530.5841,253
Wyoming1893126532574280.4811,134